MasMedi values your trust. In order to honour that trust, MasMedi adheres to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide.

Raima Meditech Private Limited (“Company”) is a leading medtech company, incorporated in India, for dispensing health care services through the medium of a mobile based Application. For the sake of brevity of understanding in this Privacy Policy the Company will be hereinafter referred as MasMedi.

This privacy policy governs your use of the application 'MasMedi – Your Complete Healthcare Partner' ("Application"), www.masmedi.com ("Website") and the other associated/ ancillary applications, products, websites and services managed by the Company.

Please read this privacy policy ("Policy") carefully before using the Application, Website, its services and products, along with the Terms & Conditions ("T&C") provided on the Application and on the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, services or registrations with us through any mode or use of any products including that of SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. For the sake of brevity your use of the Application in any electronic form or device shall be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated and agreed upon hereunder with wilful and free consent.

If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website, Application or its products or until satisfaction for you to use the same.

The Application/Website/Services/products records the information you provide when you download and register for the Application or Services or products. When you register with MasMedi, you generally provide (a) your name, email address, phone number, password and your health care product(s) requirement; (b) transaction-related information, such as when you make purchases, respond to any offers, or download or use applications from MasMedi; (c) information you provide to MasMedi when you contact MasMedi for help; (d) information you enter into its system when using the Application/Services/products, such as while asking delivery/shipping or refund related queries. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as "Personal Information", "Sensitive Personal Information" and "Associated Information". Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the "Data Protection Rules") shall collectively be referred to as "Information" in this Policy.

MasMedi may use this Information to contact you from time to time, to better provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. MasMedi will contact you when it needs more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows MasMedi to contact you.

MasMedi will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or products, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/products and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/products, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

MasMedi will, at all times, provide the option to you, not to provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which it seeks from you. Further, you can, at any time while using the Application/Services/products, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to it, to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Withdrawal of the consent by you is required to be sent in writing at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In any such event, MasMedi fully reserves the right to withdraw further usage of the Application/Website or provide any further Services/products thereunder to you.

In addition, the Application/products/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/products. As is true for most Mobile applications, MasMedi may also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide.

MasMedi may use an outside credit card processing company to bill you for the products and services availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information of you for any other purpose.

MasMedi uses the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and products, to learn about each user's purchasing patterns and movements around the Application/Services and products and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about its user base as a whole. MasMedi also ultimately collects the data to provide a more personalised experience to each of its users. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, products and its Services. MasMedi will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy.

MasMedi may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your purchasing objectives/ experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyse the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more value-added applications, products, information and services. However, these third-party companies do not have any independent right to share this information. MasMedi does not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. MasMedi may at times provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information. MasMedi will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about its Services, products and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/products you have chosen.

● as required by law, such as to comply with a direction of any court/tribunal/adjudicating authority or similar legal process;
● to enforce applicable T&C, including investigation of potential violations thereof;
● when it believes in good faith (doctrine of uberrima fides) that the disclosure is necessary to protect its rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request;
● with its trusted services providers who work on its behalf, do not have an independent use of the information MasMedi discloses to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy;
● to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/ Website/ Company or its users or the public as required or permitted by law;
● with third party service providers in order to personalize the Application/ Website/ Services/ products for a better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis;

MasMedi will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Application/Services/Website/products. MasMedi adopts stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password for its Application/Website or Services, MasMedi will have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.

MasMedi send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve its offerings, such as providing more availability of products in areas of greater interest to a majority of users.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Disclaimer: Some of MasMedi features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

MasMedi may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. MasMedi uses this information to improve its customized content of the Application. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside its domain. MasMedi is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. MasMedi encourages its users to be aware when they leave its site to read the EULA/T&Cs of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by its Website.

MasMedi may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/call) to inform you about new product/ service offerings or other information which it perceives might be useful for you.

When you use certain features on the MasMedi website like posting product reviews and you post or share your personal information through comments, messages, files, photos, which are by its nature available to all users such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

MasMedi is concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your Information. MasMedi provides physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information it processes and maintain. An illustration being, MasMedi limits access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve its Application/Services/products/Website. Please be aware that, although MasMedi’s endeavour is to provide stringent security, for information it possesses and maintains, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

Currently, MasMedi retains user data while an account is active and even subsequent to deletion of the user’s profile. It may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, it may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, it may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space. Please note that uninstalling the Application will not result in the deletion of your Personal Information.

When you access MasMedi Website, its servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

When you send an email or other communication to MasMedi, it may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

As the Company evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

MasMedi believes that, every user of our Application/Services/Products/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/Products/Website. By registering with it, you are expressly consenting to its collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

MasMedi Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact them at:
Grievance Officer: Miss.Rajvi Kaklotar
Address: MasMedi, 203, 2nd Floor, Sureshwari Techno It Park, Link Road, Borivali West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400091.
Contact: +91 86574 23203
Reach out to us on grievance@masmedi.com, in case of any queries.